Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Monday July 8
DAILY EVENTS
Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)
Monday July 8
10am to 5pm - 100 STEPS THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE: Suzanne Pearson (VA) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)
10.30am to 11.30am - SANDI TOKSVIG (O) (Buxton Opera House)
11.30am to 5.30pm - ANCIENT LANDSCAPES: stone & water (VA) (Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adnoon to 1pm - BUXTON FESTIVAL YOUNG ARTISTS (M) (Arts Centre Studio)
2pm to 3pm - THE SACCONI QUARTET (M) (Arts Centre Studio)
4pm to 5pm - HANNATH ROTHSCHILD (L) (Arts Centre Studio)
4:45pm to 5.30pm - EXTREME WITHDRAWAL IS MANIFEST: Scrunchie Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)
*5.30pm to 6.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)
6pm to 7pm - CONFESSIONS OF A WAITRESS: Stephanie Claire and Teacup Theatre (Th) (Hydro)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6pm to 6:50pm - CASUAL ENCOUNTERS: NoLogo Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
6.30pm to 7.30pm - KERRY HUNTER & SAM PARTRIDGE: TRADITIONAL FIDDLE & FLUTE: Kerry Hunter & Sam Partridge (M) (Underground Venues)
6.30pm to 8.30pm - DOG ROUGH: Anna Beecher (Th) (Underground Venues)
7pm to 9pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7pm to 8.15pm - THE DICKENS!: Charis Community Theatre (Th) (Buxton Community Church)
7.15pm to 9:45pm - A FESTIVAL DOUBLE BILL (O) (Buxton Opera House)
7.30pm to 8.30pm - PRESENT APOLOGIES: All Singing All Dancing (Th) (Beltane)
* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - THE SHOW: Momentum Theatre (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7.30pm to 8.15pm - THE LAST MOTEL: Sheepish Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
* 7.30pm to 9.30pm - THE VOICE OF THE GUITAR: Edward Billingham (M) (Burbage Institute)
8pm to 9pm - THE PIFF THE MAGIC DRAGON SHOW: Piff The Magic Dragon (C) (Arts Centre Studio)
* 8.30pm to 9.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad8.30pm to 9.30pm - LAUGHRICA: Daliso Chaponda (C) (Underground Venues)
9pm to 10pm - DIABETIC PENGUINS: Frantic Sleepers (Th) (Underground Venues)
9.30pm to 10:45pm - TOMORROW’S DAWN: La Petite Famille (The Little Family) (Th) (Arts Centre Studio)
9:45pm - FESTIVAL FRIENDS’ PARTY (OE) (Old Hall Hotel)
10.30pm to 11.15pm - THE GREAT EXHIBITIONISTS: Scrap The Script (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEvents listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.
Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.